Thursday, January 16, 2014

2014 Critics' Choice Movie Awards Winners

Following is a list of winners at the 2014 Critics' Choice Movie Awards:

Best Picture:
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Inside Llewyn Davis
Saving Mr. Banks
**WINNER 12 Years A Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor:
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
**WINNER Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

Best Actress:
**WINNER Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
**WINNER Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress:
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

**WINNER Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Best Young Actor/Actress:
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
**WINNER Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

Best Acting Ensemble:
**WINNER American Hustle
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Director:
**WINNER Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Original Screenplay:
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
**WINNER Spike Jonze – Her
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
**WINNER John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography:
**WINNER Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

Best Art Direction:
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
**WINNER Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Simon Bright (Set Decorator), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave

Best Editing:
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
**WINNER Alfonso CuarĂ³n, Mark Sanger – Gravity
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Costume Design:
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
**WINNER Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

Best Hair and Makeup:
**WINNER American Hustle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
12 Years a Slave

Best Visual Effects:
**WINNER Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness

Best Animated Feature:
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
**WINNER Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Action Movie:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
**WINNER Lone Survivor
Star Trek into Darkness

Best Actor in an Action Movie:
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
**WINNER Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor

Best Actress in an Action Movie:
**WINNER Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3

Best Comedy:
**WINNER American Hustle
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

Best Actor in a Comedy:

Christian Bale – American Hustle
**WINNER Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

Best Actress in a Comedy:
**WINNER Amy Adams – American Hustle
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie:
The Conjuring
** WINNER Gravity
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z

Best Foreign Language Film:
**WINNER Blue Is the Warmest Color
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past

Best Documentary Feature:
The Act of Killing
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
**WINNER 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Song:
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
**WINNER Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby

Best Score:

**WINNER Steven Price – Gravity
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

No comments:

Post a Comment